Dana White’s Contender Series 2021

Note: Below are the roster and matchups for the 2021 Contender Series. (74 of 100 participants announced/rumored). (*** Indicates rumored participant)

Heavyweight

  1. Lukasz Brzeski (8-1-1, Kotwica MMA Team, Poland)
  2. Martin Buday (7-1, Unknown Slovakia Gym, Slovakia)
  3. Hugo Cunha (6-0, Tata Fight Team, Brazil)
  4. Lorenzo Hood (12-4, Team Top Notch, USA)
  5. Rizvan Kuniev (10-2-1, Gorets Fight Team, Russia)
  6. Edivan Santos (12-2, Espaco Religiao da Luta, Brazil)
  7. Junior Tafa (0-0, NTG Fight and Fitness, New Zealand)*****************************

Light Heavyweight

  1. Jailton Junior (13-2, LG System, Brazil)
  2. Kaloyan Kolev (10-0, Team Real Pain, Bulgaria)
  3. Azamat Murzakanov (9-0, K-Dojo Warrior Tribe Russia)
  4. Nasrudin Nasrudinov (9-0, Akhmat Fight Club, Russia)
  5. Igor Poterya (19-2, Legat, Ukraine)
  6. Matheus Scheffel (14-6, CM System, Brazil)
  7. Lukasz Sudolski (8-0, Berserkers Team, Poland)
  8. Anton Turkalj (7-0, GBG MMA, Sweden)

Middleweight

  1. Hashem Arkhaga (6-0, Adiga Fighting Team, Jordan)
  2. Shonte Barnes (6-1-1, American Top Team, USA)
  3. Caio Bittencourt (14-6, Bulldog Team, Brazil)
  4. Caio Borralho (8-1, Combat Club, Brazil)
  5. Cody Brundage (6-1, FactoryX Muay Thai, USA)
  6. AJ Dobson (5-0, Carlson Gracie Team, USA)
  7. Albert Duraev (13-3, Berkut FC, Russia)
  8. Aaron Jeffrey (10-2, Niagara Top Team, Canada)
  9. Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (12-0, Golden Team, Russia)
  10. Jansey Silva (7-1, Tata Fight Team, Brazil)

Welterweight

  1. Leonardo Damiani (10-2-1, Aurora MMA, Italy)
  2. Jack Della Maddalena (9-2, Scrappy MMA, Australia)
  3. AJ Fletcher (8-0, Gladiators Academy, USA)
  4. Ange Loosa (7-1, Hard Knocks 365, Switzerland)
  5. Mike Malott (6-1-1, Team Alpha Male, Canada)
  6. Michael Morales (11-0, Xtreme Fitness, Ecuador)
  7. Josh Quinlan (5-0, Milestone Martial Arts, USA)
  8. Shimon Smotritsky (7-0, Teampact Holon, Israel)
  9. Nikolay Veretennikov (9-3, Unknown Texas Gym, Kazakhstan)
  10. Darian Weeks (5-0, Hulett House MMA, USA)

Lightweight

  1. Lucas Almeida (12-0, Herman Gutierrez Team, Brazil)
  2. Chris Duncan (7-0, MXP Fitness, Scotland)
  3. Manuel Gaxhja (7-0, Kops Gym, Albania)
  4. Theo Rlayang (5-0, Unknown North Carolina Gym, USA)
  5. Genaro Valdez (9-0, Entram Gym, Mexico)**********************************
  6. Patrik White (9-1, Avalanche Wrestling, USA)****************************
  7. Daniel Zellhuber (11-0, Romero Team, Mexico)

Featherweight

  1. Khusein Askhabov (23-0, American Top Team/Tiger Muay Thai, Russia)
  2. Javid Basharat (10-0, London Shootfighters, Afghanistan)
  3. Joanderson Brito (11-2-1, Chute Boxe, Brazil)
  4. Paul Capaldo (6-0, Nick Catone MMA, USA)********************
  5. Pedro Falcao (14-3, Nova Uniao, Brazil)**************************
  6. Steven Nguyen (7-1, Fortis MMA, USA)
  7. Saimon Oliveira (17-3, Astra Fight Team, Brazil)

Bantamweight

  1. Chad Anheliger (10-5, Champions Creed Martial Arts, Canada)
  2. Muin Gafurov (17-3, Xtreme Couture, Tajikistan)
  3. Fernie Garcia (9-1, Fortis MMA, USA)***********************************
  4. Brandon Lewis (5-0, DEFWAR, USA)
  5. Mo Miller (5-0, Strong Style Fight Team, USA)
  6. Alberto Montes (5-0, MMA Masters, Venezuela)***************************

Flyweight

  1. Victor Altamarino (9-1, Peak Performance, USA)
  2. Dani Barez (12-4, Training Unit, Spain)
  3. Erisson Ferreira (10-1, Eduardo Machado Team, Brazil)*******************
  4. Jake Hadley (7-0, Fearless MMA, England)
  5. Carlos Hernandez (6-1, VFS Academy, USA)
  6. Juan Puerta (22-6, American Top Team, USA)****************************
  7. Vinicius Salvador (12-4, Ribas Family, Brazil)
  8. Bruno Rodrigues (12-3-1, Tata Fight Team, Brazil)
  9. Kleydson Rodrigues (6-1, Team Nogueira, Brazil)
  10. CJ Vergara (8-2-1, Pete Spratt Muay Thai, USA)

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Jamey-Lyn Horth-Wessels (4-0, The Sound Martial Arts, Canada)*****************
  2. Karine Silva (13-4, Gile Ribeiro Team, Brazil)
  3. Qihui Yan (11-3, Unknown Chinese Gym, China)

Women’s Strawweight

  1. Jasmine Jasudavicius (5-1, Niagara Top Team, Canada)
  2. Silvana Juarez (10-2, Entram Gym, Argentina)
  3. Valesca Machado (8-2, MSP, Brazil)
  4. Julia Polastri (8-2, CWB Fighter Muay Thai College, Brazil)
  5. Piera Rodriguez (6-0, Lilius Barnatt Martial Arts, Venezuela)
  6. Maria Silva (6-0, Dragon Kombat, Brazil)

Episode 1 (Aug 31): Scheffel vs. Murzakanov

LHW: Matheus Scheffel (14-6) vs. Azamat Murzakanov (9-0)

HW: Lorenzo Hood (12-4) vs. Lukasz Brzeski (8-1-1)

WW: Leonardo Damiani (10-2-1) vs. AJ Fletcher (8-0)

FW: Khusein Askhabov (23-0) vs. Joanderson Brito (11-2-1)

FLY: Vinicius Salvador (12-4) vs. Victor Altamarino (9-1)

Episode 2 (Sept 7): Weeks vs. Quinlan

WW: Josh Quinlan (5-0) vs. Darian Weeks (5-0)

FW: Saimon Oliveira (17-3) vs. Javid Basharat (10-0)

BW: Muin Gafurov (17-3) vs. Chad Anheliger (10-5)

FLY: Bruno Rodrigues (12-3-1) vs. CJ Vergara (8-2-1)

Episode 3 (Sept 14): Junior vs. Nasrudinov

LHW: Jailton Junior (13-2) vs. Nasrudin Nasrudinov (9-0)

WW: Jack Della Maddalena (9-2) vs. Ange Loosa (7-1)

WSW: Julia Polastri (8-2) vs. Jasmine Jasudavicius (5-1)

Episode 4 (Sept 21): Gaxhja vs. Duncan

LW: Chris Duncan (7-0) vs. Manuel Gaxhja (7-0)

MW: Hashem Arkhaga (6-0) vs. AJ Dobson (5-0)

FW: Steven Nguyen (7-1) vs. TBD

FLY: Jake Hadley (7-0) vs. Kleydson Rodrigues (6-2)

Episode 5 (Sept 28): Sudolski vs. Poterya

LHW: Igor Poterya (19-2) over Lukasz Sudolski (8-0)

HW: Edivan Santos (12-2) vs. Rizvan Kuniev (10-2-1)

MW: Aaron Jeffrey (10-2) vs. Caio Borralho (8-1)

MW: Caio Bittencourt (14-6) vs. Albert Duraev (13-3)

WW: Michael Morales (11-0) vs. Nikolay Veretennikov (9-3)

LW: Lucas Almeida (12-0) vs. Daniel Zellhuber (11-0)

Episode 6 (Oct 5)

MW: Cody Brundage (6-1) vs. Shonte Barnes (6-1-1)

FLY: Dani Barez (12-4) vs. Carlos Hernandez (6-1)

Episode 7 (Oct 12)

HW: Martin Buday (7-1) vs. Hugo Cunha (6-0)

LHW: Kaloyan Kolev (10-0) vs. Anton Turkalj (7-0)

WSW: Silvana Juarez (10-2) vs. Maria Silva (6-0)

Episode 8 (Oct 19)

WSW: Valesca Machado (8-2) vs. Piera Rodriguez (6-0)

Episode 9 (Oct 26)

MW: Gadzhi Omargadzhiev (12-0) vs. Jansey Silva (7-1)

WFLY: Karine Silva (13-4) vs. Qihui Yan (11-3)

Episode 10 (Nov 2)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close