Dana White’s Contender Series 2022

Below is a list of confirmed participants and matchups for the Dana White’s Contender Series 2022.

2022 Roster

Heavyweight

  1. Waldo Cortes-Acosta (6-0, Ultimate Kombat Fitness, Dominican Republic)
  2. Eduardo Neves (5-0, Eduardo Machado Team, Brazil)
  3. Caio Machado (6-1-1, Franco Kickboxing Pankration, Brazil)
  4. Michael Parkin (4-0, The Dungeon BJJ, England)
  5. Paulo Renato Jr. (10-1, Infinity Fight Team, Brazil)
  6. Danilo Suzart (9-1, Life MMA, Brazil)

Light Heavyweight

  1. Renato Bellato (8-1, Team Nogueira, Brazil)
  2. Vitor Petrino (6-0, CM System, Brazil)
  3. Oumar Sy (6-0, Bulgarian Top Team, France)

Middleweight

  1. Ozzy Diaz (7-1, California Mixed Martial Arts, USA)
  2. SD Dumas (6-0, Port City Combat Sports, USA)
  3. Matej Penaz (6-0, Jetsaam Gym, Czech Republic)
  4. Joe Pyfer (8-2, Team Balance, USA)
  5. Claudio Ribeiro (9-2, Brazilian Black Thai, Brazil)
  6. Ivan Valenzuela (8-1, Inv1ktus Dgo, Mexico)

Welterweight

  1. Billy Goff (7-2, Dexter MMA, USA)
  2. Shimon Smotritskiy (8-1, Teampact Holon, Israel)

Lightweight

  1. Charlie Campbell (6-1, Longo and Weidman MMA, USA)
  2. Chris Duncan (8-1, MXP Fitness, Scotland)
  3. Ahmad Hassanzada (8-1, International Hosharafu Federation, Afghanistan)
  4. Rodrigo Lidio (12-2, Nordeste Jiu-Jitsu, Brazil)
  5. Mateusz Rebecki (15-1, Berserker’s Team, Poland)
  6. Esteban Ribovics (10-0, Alfa Team, Argentina)
  7. Nazim Sadykhov (6-1, Longo and Weidman MMA, USA)

Featherweight

  1. Anvar Boynazarov (3-0, Tiger Muay Thai, Uzbekistan)
  2. Emiliano Linares (7-1, Bonebreakers MMA, Ecuador)
  3. Connor Matthews (5-0, Lauzon MMA, USA)
  4. Francis Marshall (5-0, Pellegrino MMA, USA)
  5. Kaleio Romero (6-1, Team Alpha Male, USA)
  6. Erik Silva (8-1, Antonio Silva Martial Arts School, Venezuela)

Bantamweight

  1. Farid Basharat (8-0, London Shootfighters, Afghanistan/UK)
  2. Jack Cartwright (10-0, SBG Manchester, UK)
  3. Jose Johnson (14-7, StrKings, USA)
  4. Willian Souza (11-1, World Fight System, Brazil)
  5. Dominique Wooding (9-4, Great Britain Top Team, England)

Flyweight

  1. Arman Ashimov (12-3-1, NAMYS, Kazakhstan)
  2. Clayton Carpenter (5-0, MMA Lab, USA)
  3. Edgar Chairez (8-3, Entram Gym, Mexico)
  4. Alessandro Costa (10-2, Legacy MMA, Brazil)
  5. Steve Erceg (8-1, Wilkes Martial Arts and Fitness Academy, Australia)
  6. Erisson Ferreira (11-1, Eduardo Machado Team, Brazil)
  7. Andres Luna Martinetti (12-0, Nova Uniao Ecuador)
  8. Phumi Nkuta (5-0, Longo and Weidman MMA, USA)
  9. Shannon Ross (13-5, Southside MMA, Australia)
  10. Vinicius Salvador (13-4, Ribas Family, Brazil)

Women’s Bantamweight

  1. Hailey Cowan (6-2, Blitz Sport MMA, USA)
  2. Claudia Leite (7-2, Astra Fight Team, Brazil)

Women’s Flyweight

  1. Tereza Bleda (5-0, Hanuman Gym, Czech Republic)
  2. Denise Gomes (5-1, Parana Vale Tudo, Brazil)
  3. Nayara Maia (6-0-1, Nova Uniao, Brazil)

Women’s Strawweight

  1. Rayanne Amanda (11-5, Marajo Brothers Team, Brazil)
  2. Viktoriya Dudakova (5-0, Unknown Gym, Russia)
  3. Sandra Lavado (10-2, Maximo’s Combat Club, Peru)
  4. Maria Silva (8-0, Dragon Kombat, Brazil)
  5. Karolina Wojcik (8-2, Grappling Krakow, Poland)

2022 Matchups

Week 1 (July 26)

MW: Joe Pyfer (8-2) vs. Ozzy Diaz (7-1)

FLY: Andres Luna Martinetti (12-0) vs. Alessandro Costa (10-2)

FLY: Steve Erceg (8-1) vs Clayton Carpenter (5-0)

BW: Willian Souza (11-1) vs. Farid Basharat (8-0)

BW: Jack Cartwright (10-0) vs. TBD

Week 2 (Aug 2)

WW: Shimon Smotritskiy (8-1) vs. Billy Goff (7-2)

FW: Connor Matthews (5-0) vs. Francis Marshall (5-0)

HW: Danilo Suzart (9-1) vs. Waldo Cortes-Acosta (6-0)

FLY: Vinicius Salvador (13-4) vs. Shannon Ross (13-5)

LW: Chris Duncan (8-1) vs. Charlie Campbell (6-1)

Week 3 (Aug 9)

WFLY: Sandra Lavado (10-2) vs. Karolina Wojcik (8-2)

HW: Paulo Renato Jr. (10-1) vs. Caio Machado (6-1-1)

LW: Mateusz Rebecki (15-1) vs. Rodrigo Lidio (12-2)

Week 4 (Aug 16)

MW: Claudio Ribeiro (9-2) vs. Ivan Valenzuela (8-1)

WBW: Claudia Leite (7-2) vs. Hailey Cowan (6-2)

BW: Jose Johnson (14-7) vs. TBD

LW: Ahmad Hassanzada (8-1) vs. Nazim Sadykhov (6-1)

LW: Esteban Ribovics (10-0) vs. TBD

Week 5 (Aug 23)

Week 6 (Aug 30)

WSW: Maria Silva (8-0) vs. Viktoriya Dudakova (5-0)

MW: Matej Penaz (6-0) vs. SD Dumas (6-0)

Week 7 (Sept 6)

LHW: Rodolfo Bellato (8-1) vs. Vitor Petrino (6-0)

WFLY: Nayara Maia (6-0-1) vs. Tereza Bleda (5-0)

Week 8 (Sept 13)

Week 9 (Sept 20)

Week 10 (Sept 27)

Fights Without a Date

HW: Eduardo Neves (5-0) vs. Michael Parkin (4-0)

FW: Erik Silva (8-1) vs. Anvar Boynazarov (3-0)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close